b613

i started playing “dream daddy” because it was getting all this hype and, you know, gay dating sim, what’s not to like, so i found a bootleg download and i tried it on my own and got frustrated with my sub-s ranking, so i found a guide and followed it to s rank for one of the routes, and i gotta tell you…

it’s pretty boring.

the game, i mean, the game is pretty boring. it’s not like a japanese dating sim where you have to build up affection or whatever; you go on a set number of dates with these guys and you have to answer every interaction exactly right, as well as ace these stupid fucking minigames (they suck and i hate them), and the story is like…fine, the pc’s daughter is pretty good i guess, and the pc is…also fine, likeable enough, but seriously there’s one dateable character who i even like, even just as a person, so the only real motivation to play the other six routes (i think it’s six) is completion, which i won’t get anyway because i only got an a rank on the last fucking minigame in mat’s route because i have no fucking idea how to play that stupid thing, but i mean most of these guys are just dicks. no double entendre, i mean they’re annoying, annoying people.

so a+ for representation, because i mean the character creation screen lets you make your character trans if you want and one of the dateable characters is canonically trans (i think) and you can make your character gay or bi (or headcanon them as pan i guess?) and there’s a mix of black and white characters with non-uniform character designs and stuff, but there is a lot of text, the gameplay is very linear (seven branching paths, but each of them is very linear), and it’s just boring. i don’t know how committed the other relationships end up, but in mat’s route, you just sort of get the sense that they’ve started dating? sort of? the narrative says you’re hanging out a lot more and you kiss a couple times, so i assume that’s what’s going on. it’s not very satisfying, and there aren’t any pictures. granted, with a character creation, it would be hard to have pictures of you together, but i know it can be done because i’ve seen it in other games.

we’ll see if i get around to playing through the other routes, but i’m really glad i didn’t waste any money on this thing. 3/10 would not recommend.

eta: fuck it, i deleted. read some reviews on steam that seem pretty spot-on; apparently replayability is as boring as i was anticipating, so i think i’ll spare myself the trouble.

seungchuchu week

okay, so i just finished watching spider-man: homecoming (it only took four days to suffer the whole thing), and i gotta say…super glad i didn’t spend any money on it.

it’s really boring. i mean, really boring. gotta love michael keaton, of course, the donald glover appearance is a nice bonus (although i wasn’t paying enough attention to understand the relevance of the character), and it’s always fun to see zendaya in stuff (even though her character was pretty much completely pointless), but god, all told, the movie is so boring. like, the flashy action scenes are fine, they’re kind of neat i guess, but nothing really special, and i get that they’re trying to portray peter as a kid in high school with average high school kid problems but i don’t watch marvel movies because i want to watch the big budget action-y version of some disney channel coming of age bullshit. oh no, how will peter balance being a superhero with being on the high school academic decathlon team? how will he keep his double life secret from the other students and keep the bullies off his tail? will he find a date to the homecoming dance? (side note, what the fuck high school in new york city has a homecoming dance of that ridiculous magnitude?)

also i hated his best friend, i think his name is ned. he’s the cookie-cutter “amazed by his new superhero friend” stock character who never just gets over it and is helpful; no, every time he lends a hand, it’s rife through with layers and layers of “holy shit this is awesome! your life is awesome! by proxy my life is awesome! look at how awesome!” and asking all kinds of dumb questions and saying all kinds of dumb things in public that anyone with the least bit of situational awareness would overhear and use to immediately deduce that peter is spider-man. oh, and peter’s running commentary during his web-slinging adventures is stupid. it’s just stupid.

anyway, glad i’ve seen it so now i can say i’ve seen it, i guess, but what a fucking waste of time.

wonder woman, on the other hand, was awesome.

florida

look, shadowhunters is a stupid fucking show. i watched like…four or five episodes and the acting is mediocre, the plot is derivative, and the special effects are shit.

and i know the show is supposedly a wide divergence from the books, and cassandra clare (née judith rumelt? seriously?) is supposedly super unhappy with the changes, but i cannot get over the controversy of the draco trilogy and her fanfiction background. she started out rotten and everything she touches dies on the vine.

Askingthe1mpossible

alright that’s it, she’s whining that it seems like all the comments she’s been receiving recently have been negative and i’m just like…bitch please, you get probably 95% sycophantic ego-stroking fuckery compared to 2% callouts and 3% people legit trying to help you but you can’t accept any form of critique so you perceive it as an attack on your fragile little self.

she’s not even entertaining anymore from a sadistic perspective, and her writing is exactly as shitty as it was two years ago; i’m gonna unfollow her, i think it’s time. past time. overdue.

steal the toiletries

so everyone’s favorite thinnest-skinned sherlock fic writer wanted to play “true or false” last night, for…some ungodly reason. and this was the first comment, which i thought was pretty fun:

mssmithlove1
2017.04.08 22:14

Anonymous asked: U use too many epithets. T or F? I like your writing but yeah.

yes. i mean this is far from the only issue i have with her shitty writing, but not only is it true, it’s one of the standard stages all amateur writers need to go through before becoming, you know, not shitty.

ETA: WHOA i just noticed that one of her tags on that post is “i didn’t ask for your opinion on my writing” and like, are you fucking with me? the original post, copy-pasted, reads: “Let’s play True or False. Leave me a message in my ask, and I’ll answer it with a true or false.” that is non-specific, meaning people can ask about anything. you market yourself as a sherlock fic writer, you promote your fics all the time, you constantly seek validation from your readers, apologizing for delaying updates (transparent plea for attention) and bringing up new ideas (over “concerns” that they’ll take time away from “the main fic” and people won’t want to wait), and most of the responses to that stupid game were people gushing over your writing. if you’re going to beg for the good, you have to be prepared for the bad, honey, not everyone’s gonna like you and your product.

and then, the last comment of the night…

mssmithlove1
2017.04.09 0:14

Anonymous asked: That anon went too easy on you, you’re actually a pretty shitty writer.

ngl this made me laugh. in like a schadenfreude kind of way, obviously, but still.

you know the thing is, i’ve tried to give her, like, nice suggestions to improve her writing, but she receives any form of criticism as an attack and places herself far above it, so why not go full force? i mean i didn’t write it, i said that she drinks when she’s alone rather than as a social event (and she agreed because i assume she’s too stupid to understand that i was accusing her of being a casual alcoholic), but it really did make me laugh because thank god i’m not the only person who thinks she sucks.

ETA: the thrilling conclusion!

mssmithlove1
2017.04.09 18:24

Thank you all for the beautiful supportive messages after those rude anons stopped into my inbox 💜💜 I’ll try to respond to everyone but I wanted to apologize for my behavior last night. I shouldn’t engage with negative people like that, it helps nothing and I don’t want anyone to have to see crap like that on their dashes. So I’m sorry 💜 and to make up for it, I’m posting a photo of my tiny Seb sleeping with his tongue out 🙈 I hope this makes up for things and I apologize if I made anyone upset last night 💜💜 XO

alright, yeah, i admit the last one was pretty rude, but the first one wasn’t so much rude as, like…tactless. indelicate. blunt, but definitely true. and seriously what was wrong with her behavior? she stuck up for herself. i mean they were right, but she defended herself anyway, which is fair enough. i guess she could’ve ignored them, that would’ve been the classy thing to do.

who needs another picture of her fucking dog, though, that’s not a gift. that is a dash clog, more than those anons from last night.